Alayangudi, India Page

Other names: Ālayangudi

World:India:Puducherry
Latitude 10.9333 Longitude 79.7667 Altitude (feet) 9
Lat (DMS) 10° 55' 60N Long (DMS) 79° 46' 0E Altitude (meters) 2
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 77348

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Alayangudi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Alayangudi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Alayangudi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ambagarattur (2.8 nm) Karkkangudi (0.7 nm)
Nedungadu (2.3 nm)
Tirunallar (1.5 nm)
Pillaittiruvasal (2.0 nm)
Kil Kasakkudi (2.0 nm)
Takkalur (2.8 nm)
Dharmapuram (3.1 nm)
Pudutturai (3.1 nm)
Talatteruvu (3.7 nm)
Kottuchcheri (3.8 nm)
Rayampalaiyam (3.9 nm)
karaikal (4.0 nm)
Akkaraivadi (4.8 nm)
Pattanachcheri (5.8 nm)
Muppattankudi (3.1 nm)
Kakkamuli (3.6 nm)
Tittachcheri (4.1 nm)
Tirukkannapuram (5.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOTJ TJV Small TANJORE Thanjavur 41 nm W 252
FR39691 NVY Small Neyveli Airport Neyveli 43 nm N 341
FR42244 Closed Ulundurpet Airstrip 52 nm N 330
VOTR TRZ Medium TIRUCHIRAPPALLI Tiruchirappally 63 nm W 260 '''AirAsia''', Air India Express, FitsAir, Jet Airways, MALINDO AIR, SriLankan Airlines, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd
VCCJ JAF Medium KANKESANTURAI Jaffna 70 nm S 165 Cinnamon Air, FitsAir, Helitours, Simplifly, SriLankan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.9 nm N Agarakurumbagaram
3.8 nm E Karaikal railway station
4.0 nm E Aiyas CBSC School
4.4 nm SE ONGC Public School
5.1 nm NE Mohaideen Andavar Mosque
5.2 nm NE Poovam
5.4 nm SE Tirumalarajanpattinam


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:18:53 2016