Tiptur, India Page

Other names: Tiptūr

World:India:State of Karnataka
Latitude 13.2586 Longitude 76.4783 Altitude (feet) 2828
Lat (DMS) 13° 15' 31N Long (DMS) 76° 28' 42E Altitude (meters) 861
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 54303
Google links for Tiptur Google links for Tiptur, India
Mid-range map of Tiptur Large range map of Tiptur
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Honnavalli (7.1 nm)
Gandasi (11.9 nm)
Mudodi (12.0 nm)
Arsikere (13.4 nm)
Haranhalli (14.9 nm)
Bageshapura (16.4 nm)
Bagadi (16.6 nm)
Mattigatta (12.6 nm)
Hulkur (12.6 nm)
Chiknayakanhalli (12.7 nm)
Karadi (5.8 nm)
Kibbanahalli (10.3 nm)
Banasandra (10.4 nm)
Turuvekere (12.4 nm)
Doddaguni (16.7 nm)
Yalladabagi (16.8 nm)
Nonavinkere (7.3 nm)
Nuggihalli (15.5 nm)
Bagur (16.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOMY MYQ Small Mysore Airport Mysore 57 nm S 170
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.1 nm NE Tiptur
7.1 nm NW Honnavalli
12.0 nm NE Asandi
12.7 nm NE Chikkanayakana Halli
12.7 nm SE Turuvekere
13.1 nm W Arsikere
13.4 nm W Ishvara Temple (Arasikere)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010