Chikkamagaluru, India Page

Other names: Chickmagalur,Chikmugalur,Chikmagalur,Chikkamagalūru,Chikmagalūr,Chikmugalūr,ಚಿಕ್ಕಮಗಳೂರು,Chikmanglur,Chikmagaluru,Cikkamagaḷūru

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 13.3223 Longitude 75.7740 Altitude (feet) 3415
Lat (DMS) 13° 19' 20N Long (DMS) 75° 46' 26E Altitude (meters) 1040
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 75000
Mid-range map of Chikkamagaluru Large range map of Chikkamagaluru

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Vastara (5.0 nm)
Aldur (8.4 nm)
Sangameswarpet (14.6 nm)
Attigundi (6.8 nm)
Mahal (8.0 nm)
Santaveri (11.9 nm)
Kemmannugundi (13.6 nm)
Lingadahalli (17.0 nm)
Kalasapura (9.7 nm)
Sakkarepatna (10.9 nm)
Halebid (14.2 nm)
Hagare (17.4 nm)
Payagondanahalli (4.2 nm)
Gendehalli (8.4 nm)
Belur (10.8 nm)
Lokavalli (13.6 nm)
Mudigere (13.8 nm)
Gonebidu (15.0 nm)
Arehalli (16.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44750 Small Hassan Airport, Karnataka 29 nm E 128
FR44551 Small Shimoga Airport 33 nm N 345
VOML IXE Medium MANGALORE Mangalore 56 nm W 247 Jet Airways,(one of Air India Cargo or Air India),Air India Expr,JetKonnect,(one of Nouvelle Air A or SpiceJet)
VOMY MYQ Small Mysore Airport Mysore 79 nm S 139 (one of Nouvelle Air A or SpiceJet)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm SE Chikkamagaluru railway station
1.8 nm NE Adichunchanagiri Institute of Technology
5.1 nm NW Mullayyanagiri
5.2 nm NW List of Indian states and territories by highest point
10.7 nm SE Belur
10.8 nm SE Chennakesava Temple
13.5 nm N Hebbe Falls


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 11:59:53 2015