Makhjan, India Page

Other names: Mākhjan

World:India:Maharashtra
Latitude 17.2703 Longitude 73.4992 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 17° 16' 13N Long (DMS) 73° 29' 57E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 5000
Mid-range map of Makhjan Large range map of Makhjan

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Borvad Wari (10.0 nm)
Nevra (14.6 nm)
Malgund (14.7 nm)
Agva (7.2 nm)
Sanvarde (8.9 nm)
Ghavla Wari (8.8 nm)
Kond (10.6 nm)
Alora (12.4 nm)
Shirgaon (12.9 nm)
Nadgaon (13.8 nm)
Pachamba (8.2 nm)
Helwak (14.7 nm)
Sangameshwar (5.9 nm)
Navdi (6.3 nm)
Bav River (7.2 nm)
Ukshi (9.9 nm)
Vanyagana (14.2 nm)
Devrukh (14.3 nm)
Math (14.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VARG RTC Medium RATNAGIRI 18 nm S 212
FR3233 Small KARAD 37 nm E 88
VAPO PNQ Medium PUNE Pune 82 nm N 16 Air India , Air India Express, Air India Regional, AirAsia India, Deutsche Lufthansa AG, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
FR42305 Heli Kunjali Helipad Mimbai 105 nm N 338
VABM IXG Medium BELGAUM Belgaum 106 nm S 142 SpiceJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.6 nm NE Aravali railway station
4.9 nm SE Sangmeshwar Road railway station
6.8 nm S List of rail tunnels in India by length
8.1 nm N Sawarda railway station
8.7 nm S Ukshi railway station
11.3 nm E Prachitgad
12.5 nm N Kamathe railway station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 14:41:44 2016