Palakkad, India Page

Other names: പാലക്കാട്,Palghat,Pālghāt

World:India:State of Kerala
Latitude 10.7725 Longitude 76.6514 Altitude (feet) 298
Lat (DMS) 10° 46' 21N Long (DMS) 76° 39' 5E Altitude (meters) 90
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149611
Google links for Palakkad Google links for Palakkad, India
Mid-range map of Palakkad Large range map of Palakkad
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mundur (5.4 nm)
Kongad (9.0 nm)
Alandurai (13.0 nm) Chittur (7.3 nm)
Nallepilli (9.1 nm)
Kozhinjampara (11.9 nm)
Muthalamada (12.1 nm)
Walayar (12.6 nm)
Perur (18.7 nm)
Anaimalai (20.1 nm)
Madukkarai (20.1 nm)
Vettaikkaranpudur (20.7 nm)
Pudunagaram (5.7 nm)
Tattamangalam (7.2 nm)
Kollengode (9.8 nm)
Kilakkettara (9.8 nm)
Alattur (10.1 nm)
Nemmara (11.7 nm)
Pottundi (13.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOCB CJB Medium COIMBATORE 27 nm E 56 (one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),Air Arabia,Paramount,Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher),SilkAir,JetLite,(one of SpiceJet or Skymaster),(one of Singapore or Singapore Airl)
VOSX Small SULUR Sulur 33 nm E 64
VOCI COK Medium COCHIN INTL Cochin 40 nm S 201 Bahrain Air,(one of IndiGo or Viva Air Domin),(one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),(one of Air India or Air India Cargo),AirAsia,(one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),Etihad,GoAir,Air Arabia,Gulf Air,Paramount,Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher),Air-India Expr,Kuwait,SilkAir,(one of Qatar Airways or Qatar Airways ),JetLite,(one of SpiceJet or Skymaster),(one of Singapore or Singapore Airl),,Oman Air
VOCL CCJ Medium CALICUT Kerala 46 nm W 298 Bahrain Air,(one of Jet Airways or Jet Konnect),(one of Air India or Air India Cargo),(one of Emirates or Emirates SkyCa),Etihad,Indian ,(one of Kingfisher Red or Kingfisher),Air-India Expr,(one of Qatar Airways or Qatar Airways ),JetLite,,Oman Air
VOCC Small COCHIN Kochi 54 nm S 204
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.5 nm SE Fort Maidan
0.7 nm SE Palakkad Fort
0.7 nm SW Nurani
1.4 nm E Bharatha Matha Higher Secondary School
4.0 nm NE Malampuzha Dam
4.0 nm W Western Ghats
4.6 nm NE List of reservoirs in Kerala


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010