Khan Yunis, Gaza Strip Page

Other names: Hanūt Yōnā,Yunas,Khan Younes,Khan Yumus,Khān Yūnis,Yunus,Khān Yūnus,خان يونس,Khan Yunus,Hanut Yona

World:Gaza Strip
Latitude 31.3402 Longitude 34.3063 Altitude (feet) 242
Lat (DMS) 31° 20' 25N Long (DMS) 34° 18' 23E Altitude (meters) 73
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 228152
Google links for Khan Yunis Google links for Khan Yunis, Gaza Strip
Mid-range map of Khan%20Yunis Large range map of Khan%20Yunis
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Abu Himar (1.2 nm)
Qizan an Najjar (1.4 nm)
Gadid (2.1 nm)
Newe Deqalim (2.1 nm)
Ganne Tall (1.6 nm)
Qatif (1.7 nm)
Nezer Hazzani (2.6 nm)
Al Qararah (2.7 nm)
Sumayri (3.1 nm)
Bani Suhayla (0.9 nm)
`Abasan al Jadidah (2.0 nm)
`Abasan al Kabirah (2.1 nm)
Al Filahah (1.0 nm)
Qa` al Kharabah (1.9 nm)
Qa` al Qurayn (2.4 nm)
Umm Kamil (2.6 nm)
Umm al Kilab (2.8 nm)
Al Fakhkhari (3.2 nm)
Musabbih (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LLAZ GHK Closed Gush Katif Airport Gush Katif 1 nm N 339
HEGR EGH Medium EL GORA 18 nm S 209
FR3385 Small HATSERIM NORTHWEST Beersheba 17 nm E 105
LLBG TLV Large BEN GURION Tel Aviv 50 nm N 36 Sun d'Or,Israir,Georgian,(one of Air Berlin or Abaeté Linhas),(one of Air Canada or Air Canada or Air Canada or Air Canada),(one of Air Freight NZ or Air France ),Alitalia,Republic Unita,British,(one of BMI or BMI Regional),AirBaltic,(one of Continental or Continental Ex),Cyprus,Delta,Ethiopian,Bulgaria Air,Rossiya,Eurofly,Air Slovakia,,Uzbekistan,Iberia,Arkia ,Azerbaijan,(one of Jat Airways or Jat Airways AV),Korean Air,KLM Royal Dutc,(one of Lufthansa or Lufthansa Cargo or Lufthansa Ital),LOT Polish Air,Jet2,(one of Swiss Internat or Swiss European or Swiss Private ),El Al Israel,Malév Hungari,Czech Airlines ,,Austrian Airli,Royal Jordania,TAROM Romanian,Brussels,(one of Thai Airways I or Trans Guyana),(one of Turkish or AnadoluJet),EasyJet,JSC "Tatarstan,Transaero,(one of US Airways or US Airways Shu or Piedmont or PSA Airlines),Virgin Atlantic,Aerosvit - Ukr
LLSD SDV Medium SDE DOV Tel Aviv 52 nm N 27 Israir,Arkia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm NW Khan Yunis Governorate
0.8 nm NW Al-Qarara
1.0 nm E Bani Suheila
1.5 nm W Gadid
2.0 nm N Ganei Tal
1.8 nm NW Gush Katif
1.9 nm NW Hof Aza Regional Council
1.9 nm NW Neve Dekalim
2.1 nm N Katif (moshav)
2.1 nm SW Morag (moshav)
2.0 nm E Abasan al-Saghira
2.3 nm SW Sheikh Khalifa City
2.3 nm NW Shirat HaYam
2.5 nm N Netzer Hazani
2.3 nm SE Abasan al-Kabera
2.5 nm SW Kerem Atzmona
2.4 nm W Gan Or
2.6 nm W Kfar Yam
2.7 nm W Bedolah
3.0 nm W Bnei Atzmon


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010