Palatza, Guatemala Page

Other names: Palatzá

World:Guatemala:San Marcos
Latitude 14.9500 Longitude -91.8167 Altitude (feet) 7791
Lat (DMS) 14° 56' 60N Long (DMS) 91° 49' 0W Altitude (meters) 2374
Time zone (est) America/Guatemala
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 34961
Mid-range map of Palatza Large range map of Palatza

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: La Federacion,Ixquihuila,El Recreo
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
La Rinconada (1.0 nm)
Buena Vista (2.2 nm)
Quiexaque (1.4 nm)
El Rincon (1.4 nm)
San Rafael Soche (1.4 nm)
San Francisco (1.0 nm)
Las Lagunas (1.0 nm)
San Marcos (1.5 nm)
Agua Tibia (1.9 nm)
Tanil (1.0 nm)
Esquipulas Palo Gordo (1.0 nm)
Pojopom (1.4 nm)
Ojo de Agua (1.4 nm)
Las Escobas (1.4 nm)
Cansupe (1.4 nm)
Villa Hermosa (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
MGSM Small San Marcos Airport San Marcos 0 nm E 57
MGCT CTF Small Coatepeque Airport Coatepeque 15 nm S 194
MMTP TAP Medium TAPACHULA INTL Tapachula 33 nm W 253 AeroMéxico, Aeroméxico Connect, Volaris
FR41918 Closed Barillas 58 nm N 29
MGGT GUA Medium LA AURORA Guatemala City 77 nm E 106 Aero Express del Ecuador, AeroMéxico, Aerolíneas Sosa, Aeroméxico Connect, American Airlines, Inc., Amerijet International, Avianca, Avianca Costa Rica, Avianca Guatemala, Avianca Honduras, CM Airlines, Copa Airlines, Copa Airlines Colombia, Delta Air Lines, Inc., FedEx Express, Florida West International Airways, Iberia, Interjet, LATAM Cargo México, Martinair, Maya Island Air, Spirit Airlines, TACA Airlines, Transportes Aéreos Guatemaltecos, S.A. (TAG), UPS Airlines, United Airlines, Inc., VECA Airlines , Volaris
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm S Esquipulas Palo Gordo
1.4 nm NE San Marcos Department
1.8 nm NE Estadio Marquesa de la Ensenada
3.6 nm SE San Cristóbal Cucho
5.9 nm W San Rafael Pie de la Cuesta
6.3 nm NE San Lorenzo, San Marcos
6.8 nm E Palestina de Los Altos


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 14:32:34 2016