Potamia, Greece Page

Other names: Potamiá,Ποταμιά

World:Greece:Ipeiros
Latitude 39.7188 Longitude 20.9719 Altitude (feet) 1712
Lat (DMS) 39° 43' 8N Long (DMS) 20° 58' 19E Altitude (meters) 521
Time zone (est) Europe/Athens
Estimated population (from Geonames): 31

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Potamia Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Potamia Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Potamia Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Karyes (2.0 nm)
Kavallari (3.0 nm)
Miliotades (0.9 nm)
Itea (3.4 nm)
Voutansaioi (1.7 nm)
Demati (2.5 nm)
Agios Minas (2.8 nm)
Agia Paraskevi (3.0 nm)
Lagou (2.7 nm)
Plaka (2.8 nm)
Agia Varvara (2.8 nm)
Riza (3.1 nm)
Matsa (3.6 nm)
Valtsinia (3.3 nm)
Soutso (3.3 nm)
Mikri Gotista (3.5 nm)
Kryovrysi (1.7 nm)
Mazia (2.9 nm)
Longades (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LGIO IOA Medium IOANNINA Ioannina 7 nm W 259 Olympic Air
LGKA KSO Small ARISTOTELIS Kastoria 45 nm N 18 Astra Airlines
LGPZ PVK Medium AKTIO Preveza 48 nm S 191 Adria Airways, Air Berlin, AirBaltic, Austrian Airlines, Blue Air, Blue Panorama Airlines, British Airways, Condor, EasyJet Airline Company Limited, Finnair, Helvetic Airways, Mistral Air, Monarch Airlines, Niki, Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA, Novair, Olympic Air, People's Viennaline, Scandinavian Airlines, Sky Express, Small Planet Airlines, SmartWings, TAROM Romanian Air Transport, TUI Airlines Netherlands, Thomas Cook Airlines, Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia, Thomson Airways, Titan Airways, Transavia, Travel Service, Travel Service Slovakia, Volotea, Vueling
LA10 Small GJIROKASTER MONROE 43 nm W 300
LAKO Small KORCE NORTHWEST Korçë 56 nm N 349
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.7 nm S Derveni Tunnel
3.7 nm S Panagopoula Tunnel
3.7 nm S Driskos Tunnel
5.1 nm SW Lake Pamvotida
5.8 nm SW Fethiye Mosque (Ioannina)
5.8 nm SW Municipal Ethnographic Museum of Ioannina
5.8 nm SW Aslan Pasha Mosque


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:54:29 2016