Vordhan, Faroe Islands Page

Other names: Vørðan

World:Faroe Islands
Latitude 62.0716 Longitude -6.6924 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 62° 4' 18N Long (DMS) 6° 41' 33W Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 929

Weather Charts


Vordhan Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vordhan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vordhan Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nes (1.2 nm)
Torkilsheyggjur (1.4 nm)
Hvitanes (2.5 nm)
Gerdhar (2.9 nm)
Rituvik (2.0 nm)
Saltangara (2.3 nm)
Toftir (1.7 nm)
Runavik (2.8 nm)
Saltnes (2.3 nm)
Glyvrar (3.3 nm)
Lambareidhi (3.8 nm)
Lambi (4.1 nm)
Strendur (2.8 nm)
Vidh Sjogv (3.3 nm)
Sevlendi (3.0 nm)
Heyggjur (3.0 nm)
AEdhuvik (0.2 nm) Nolsoy (3.8 nm)
Hoyvik (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
EKTB Heli Tórshavn/Bodanes Heliport Tórshavn/Bodanes 3 nm S 211
EKVG FAE Medium VAGAR Vagar 16 nm W 268 Atlantic Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.1 nm SE List of towns in the Faroe Islands
1.6 nm NW Lake Toftir
2.2 nm NW Runavík Stadium
1.6 nm NW 1985 1. deild
1.6 nm NW 1987 1. deild
2.1 nm NW Svangaskarð
2.8 nm N Eystur Municipality


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 21:12:01 2016