Orqueta, Falkland Islands (Islas Malvinas) Page

Other names: Horqueta

World:Falkland Islands (Islas Malvinas)
Latitude -51.8667 Longitude -59.2333 Altitude (feet) 68
Lat (DMS) 51° 52' 0S Long (DMS) 59° 13' 60W Altitude (meters) 20
Time zone (est) Atlantic/Stanley
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0
Mid-range map of Orqueta Large range map of Orqueta

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hope Cottage (4.6 nm)
Mariquita (6.5 nm)
Dos Lomas (5.0 nm)
San Carlos Settlement (19.1 nm)
Port Howard (18.5 nm)
Camp Verde (22.3 nm)
Port San Carlos Settlement (23.7 nm)
Piedra Sola (26.5 nm)
Sand Fountain (29.2 nm)
Tranquilidad (6.1 nm)
Goose Green Settlement (10.2 nm)
Darwin Settlement (10.8 nm)
Burnside House (12.0 nm)
Ceritos (16.8 nm)
Walker Creek (18.3 nm)
Bombilia House (27.9 nm)
Mid Rancho (23.6 nm)
North Arm Settlement (16.2 nm)
Speedwell Island Settlement (27.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38547 Small Goose Green Airfield Goose Green 9 nm E 75
FR39973 Small Port Howard Landing Strip Port Howard Settlement 21 nm N 327
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.8 nm W Egg Harbour
11.3 nm N Geography of the Falkland Islands
11.3 nm N Camp (Falkland Islands)
11.3 nm N Falkland Islands
10.3 nm SW Lafonia
8.0 nm E Bodie Creek Suspension Bridge
8.1 nm E Hope Place


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 13:16:32 2016