Chrast'any, Czech Republic Page

Other names: Chrášťany

World:Czech Republic:Zlinsky Kraj
Latitude 49.2981 Longitude 17.4956 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 49° 17' 53N Long (DMS) 17° 29' 44E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Europe/Prague
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 89

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chrast'any Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chrast'any Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chrast'any Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Travnik (2.9 nm)
Bilany (2.8 nm)
Hulin (1.4 nm)
Trebetice (1.6 nm)
Pravcice (2.1 nm)
Kolicin (2.3 nm)
Rymice (3.0 nm)
Nemcice (4.0 nm)
Kurovice (0.9 nm)
Ludslavice (1.7 nm)
Miskovice (2.5 nm)
Vsetuly (2.6 nm)
Zahnasovice (2.6 nm)
Zahlinice (0.6 nm)
Tlumacov (2.7 nm)
Strizovice (3.1 nm)
Kvasice (3.6 nm)
Machova (3.3 nm)
Skala (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LKHO GTW Closed Holešov Airport Holešov 3 nm E 71
LKKM Small Kroměříž Airport Kroměříž 3 nm W 256
LKMT OSR Medium MOSNOV Ostrava 33 nm N 44 CSA Czech Airlines , RAF-Avia, Ryanair, SmartWings, Travel Service
LKTB BRQ Medium TURANY Brno 32 nm W 254 ASL Airlines Belgium, Ryanair, SmartWings, Travel Service, Turkmenistan Airlines, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd, bmi regional
LZIB BTS Large M R STEFANIK Bratislava 68 nm S 189 Aegean Airlines, Air Cairo, Air Malta, AirExplore, Astra Airlines, Bulgarian Air Charter, CSA Czech Airlines , Corendon Airlines, European Air Transport Leipzig, FlyEgypt, Mistral Air, Montenegro Airlines, Onur Air, Pobeda, RAF-Avia, Ryanair, SmartWings, Tailwind Airlines, Travel Service, Travel Service Slovakia, Wings of Lebanon, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm SE Kurovice Castle
2.5 nm SE Míškovice
3.1 nm NE List of windmills in the Czech Republic
3.7 nm W Stadion SK Hanácká Slavia Kroměříž
5.7 nm S Dřevnice
5.1 nm SW Sulimov
5.9 nm S Otrokovice railway station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 19:29:26 2016