Elakal', Ethiopia Page

Other names: Elakal’

World:Ethiopia:Sumale
Latitude 10.9821 Longitude 42.3610 Altitude (feet) 1748
Lat (DMS) 10° 58' 56N Long (DMS) 42° 21' 40E Altitude (meters) 532
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1452

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Elakal' Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Elakal' Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Elakal' Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Darrasasse (4.8 nm)
Arabdura (13.4 nm)
`As `Ela (15.3 nm)
Sagaguedane (15.6 nm)
Dikhil (7.6 nm)
Gallamo (14.4 nm)
Catuele (5.4 nm)
Ayshadele (10.5 nm)
Amuradle (13.0 nm)
Ciara (15.1 nm)
Ombyli (15.4 nm)
Ferate (16.2 nm)
Dewele (16.2 nm)
Gorfaddi (17.3 nm)
Dugarka (20.4 nm)
Lasmakhan (22.7 nm)
Durdur (4.9 nm)
Meskit (16.5 nm)
Aysha (18.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HDDK Small Dikhil Airport Dikhil 6 nm N 355
HDAS AII Small Ali-Sabieh Airport Ali-Sabieh 23 nm E 64
HDAM JIB Medium DJIBOUTI AMBOULI Djibouti City 57 nm E 54 Air Djibouti, AlMasria Universal Airlines, Coyne Airways, Daallo Airlines, Ethiopian Airlines, Felix Airways, Jubba Airways, Kenya Airways, Qatar Airways , RUS Aviation, Société Air France, S.A., Turkish Airlines, Yemenia, flydubai
HADR DIR Medium DIRE DAWA INTL Dire Dawa 86 nm S 200 Ethiopian Airlines
HASM SZE Small Semera Airport Semera 93 nm W 301 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.4 nm E 11th parallel north
7.7 nm N National Highway 6 (Djibouti)
8.1 nm N Dikhil
15.4 nm E Dewele


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:18:51 2016