Merkej, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Merkel

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 10.0167 Longitude 38.9333 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 10° 1' 0N Long (DMS) 38° 55' 60E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14894

Weather Charts


Merkej Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Merkej Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Merkej Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bik'ita (2.0 nm)
Recha (2.2 nm)
Werk' Amba (3.0 nm)
Meranya (1.4 nm)
Terb Ayne (1.4 nm)
Tach Agerit (3.2 nm)
Mak'ur (4.2 nm)
Ch'ik'ach (1.0 nm)
Dahahila (3.0 nm)
Rach'et Wiha (3.6 nm)
K'wat (3.6 nm)
Mida Bota (4.4 nm)
Wench'i (4.4 nm)
Sindedo (1.4 nm)
Werka Amba (2.8 nm)
Fet'era (2.8 nm)
Aro Genda (3.6 nm)
Afezez (3.6 nm)
Geren (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HAMA MKS Small Mekane Selam Airport Mekane Selam 44 nm N 345
HAAL Small LIDETA Addis Ababa 62 nm S 191
HAAB ADD Large BOLE INTL Addis Ababa 62 nm S 187 ASKY Airlines, Air Djibouti, Deutsche Lufthansa AG, EgyptAir, Emirates, Ethiopian Airlines, Gulf Air, Kenya Airways, National Airways Ethiopian, Qatar Airways , Saudia, Southern Air, Sudan Airways, Turkish Airlines, United Nations Humanitarian Air Service, Yemenia, flydubai
HADC DSE Small Combolcha Airport Dessie 78 nm N 35 Ethiopian Airlines
HABD BJR Medium BAHIR DAR Bahir Dar 134 nm N 315 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.8 nm NE Moretna Jiru
11.7 nm S Ensaro
17.6 nm SW Fiche
17.7 nm NW Merhabete


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 14:53:46 2016