Alto Angeles, Costa Rica Page

Other names: Alto Ángeles

World:Costa Rica:Puntarenas
Latitude 8.9052 Longitude -83.3351 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 8° 54' 19N Long (DMS) 83° 20' 6W Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) America/Costa_Rica
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2501
Mid-range map of Alto%20Angeles Large range map of Alto%20Angeles

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Paraiso (1.7 nm)
San Francisco (2.6 nm)
Olla Cero (4.6 nm)
Palma (6.4 nm)
Boca Chocuaco (7.4 nm)
Palmar Norte (7.9 nm)
Palmar Sur (8.3 nm)
Lagarto (3.5 nm)
Puerto Nuevo (4.1 nm)
Boruca (5.8 nm)
Curre (6.1 nm)
Maiz de Boruca (8.2 nm)
Doboncragua (8.6 nm)
Fila (4.5 nm)
Changuena (4.9 nm)
San Andres (7.6 nm)
Laja (8.2 nm)
Villa Colon (2.2 nm)
Venecia (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
MRDO Small Dieciocho Airport Puntarenas 5 nm W 269
MRSL Small Salama Airport Salama 6 nm E 130
MRPM PMZ Medium PALMAR SUR Palmar Sur 8 nm W 289 (one of CAL Cargo or Nature Air),Avianca Costa ,Sansa
MRGF GLF Medium GOLFITO Golfito 17 nm S 148 (one of CAL Cargo or Nature Air),Avianca Costa ,Sansa
MRDK DRK Small Drake Bay Airport Puntarenas 21 nm W 238 Avianca Costa ,Sansa
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.8 nm W List of airports in Costa Rica
6.1 nm N Boruca people
7.7 nm NW Palmar Sur
8.4 nm W List of World Heritage Sites in the Americas
10.6 nm W Osa (canton)
10.9 nm N El Diquís Hydroelectric Project
11.7 nm N Buenos Aires (canton)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 11:51:50 2015