Paraiso, Costa Rica Page

Other names: Paraíso

World:Costa Rica:Guanacaste
Latitude 10.1848 Longitude -85.7972 Altitude (feet) 55
Lat (DMS) 10° 11' 5N Long (DMS) 85° 47' 50W Altitude (meters) 16
Time zone (est) America/Costa_Rica
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3638
Mid-range map of Paraiso Large range map of Paraiso

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Venado (1.6 nm) Las Mesas (3.4 nm)
San Jose Pinilla (3.9 nm)
Cebadilla (4.0 nm)
Lorena (5.4 nm)
Hernandez (5.6 nm)
Canafistula (6.0 nm)
San Francisco (6.0 nm)
Tieso (6.4 nm)
Villarreal (7.3 nm)
Barco Quebrado (7.6 nm)
Caimito (7.6 nm)
Rio Seco (2.8 nm)
San Jose de la Montana (5.8 nm)
Jobos (6.3 nm)
Veintisiete de Abril (6.3 nm)
Paso Hondo (7.2 nm)
Rio Sequito (0.5 nm)
Marbella (6.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
MRTM TNO Small Tamarindo Airport Tamarindo 7 nm N 352 Nature Air, Sansa Airlines
MRPS Small Peñas Blancas Airport Santa Cruz 10 nm N 41
MRCV Small CABO VELAS Nicoya 10 nm N 342
MRNS NOB Medium NOSARA Nicoya 15 nm S 145 Nature Air, Sansa Airlines
MRCR PLD Small Playa Samara/Carrillo Airport Carrillo 26 nm S 135 Nature Air, Sansa Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm SW Allegro Papagayo
2.0 nm W Playa Negra
7.8 nm N Tamarindo River
7.9 nm N List of airports in Costa Rica
9.6 nm N Playa Grande, Costa Rica
10.0 nm NE Santa Cruz (canton), Costa Rica
12.1 nm SE 10th parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 14:12:56 2016