Volcan, Colombia Page

Other names: Volcán

World:Colombia:Boyaca
Latitude 4.9697 Longitude -73.5097 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 4° 58' 11N Long (DMS) 73° 30' 35W Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) America/Bogota
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 28557

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sochaquira Abajo (0.9 nm)
Cubia (1.6 nm)
San Jeronimo (1.9 nm)
Madrid (2.6 nm)
Caliche (0.7 nm)
Salgado (1.4 nm)
Tincachoque (1.4 nm)
Minas (1.7 nm)
Las Juntas (1.7 nm)
Guayata (1.4 nm)
Ciavita (1.6 nm)
Ciavita (1.8 nm)
Ciavita (2.4 nm)
Sochaquira Arriba (1.1 nm)
La Playa (1.9 nm)
Tencuabajo (2.1 nm)
Fonsaque (2.2 nm)
Rincon Abajo (2.2 nm)
Rincon Arriba (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38105 Small San Pedro De Jagua Airport San Pedro De Jagua 21 nm S 151
FR37794 Small Sabanalarga Airport Sabanalarga 29 nm E 107
FR41871 Heli Helitaxi Heliport Bogota 30 nm W 226
SKBO BOG Large ELDORADO INTL Bogota 41 nm W 247 AeroMéxico, AeroSucre S.A., Aerolíneas Argentinas, Air Canada, Air Europa, American Airlines, Inc., Aruba Airlines, Atlas Air, Avianca, Avianca Brazil, Avianca Costa Rica, Avianca Ecuador, Avianca Perú, Avior Airlines, Cielos Airlines, Consorcio Venezolano de Industrias Aeronáuticas y Servicios Aéreos, Copa Airlines, Copa Airlines Colombia, Cubana de Aviación, Delta Air Lines, Inc., Deutsche Lufthansa AG, EasyFly, FedEx Express, Florida West International Airways, Iberia, Interjet, JetBlue Airways, KLM, LATAM Airlines, LATAM Airlines Brasil, LATAM Cargo Colombia, LATAM Cargo México, LATAM Colombia, LATAM Perú, Líneas Aéreas Suramericanas - LAS Cargo, Martinair, SATENA, Servicios Aéreos Profesionales, Société Air France, S.A., Spirit Airlines, TACA Airlines, TAME, Transportes Aéreos Bolivianos, Turkish Airlines, UPS Airlines, United Airlines, Inc., Vensecar Internacional Compañia Anonima, VivaColombia, Wamos Air
SKVV VVC Medium VANGUARDIA Villavicencio 48 nm S 187 Avianca, EasyFly, LATAM Colombia, SATENA
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm E Guayatá
4.5 nm E Somondoco
4.5 nm NE Sutatenza
4.9 nm N Tibiritá
7.6 nm E Almeida, Boyacá
8.5 nm NE La Capilla
8.8 nm NE Tenza


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 14:37:12 2016