La Maria, Colombia Page

Other names: La María

World:Colombia:Guaviare
Latitude 2.5424 Longitude -72.6881 Altitude (feet) 928
Lat (DMS) 2° 32' 33N Long (DMS) 72° 41' 17W Altitude (meters) 282
Time zone (est) America/Bogota
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8590

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

La Maria Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


La Maria Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


La Maria Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Puerto Antioquia (3.1 nm)
Montanita (3.8 nm)
Puerto Arturo (4.0 nm)
Puerto Riascos (4.2 nm)
Vereda Puerto Cacao (4.5 nm)
La Esperanza (4.9 nm)
Vereda Santa Lucia (5.2 nm)
Vereda Playa Nueva (3.8 nm)
Puerto Concordia (6.3 nm)
Vereda Playa Alta (6.8 nm)
Caserio El Dorado (6.8 nm)
El Ultimo Intento (6.8 nm)
Los Kioscos (1.3 nm)
La Lindosa (2.6 nm)
San Jose del Guaviare (3.1 nm)
La Tigrera (3.4 nm)
Palestina (4.1 nm)
Agua Bonita (5.8 nm)
Agua Bonita (6.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SKSJ SJE Medium JORGE E GONZALEZ TORRES San Jose del Guaviare 3 nm E 52 SATENA
FR37763 Small Calamar Airport San José Del Guaviare 36 nm S 165
FR37741 Small Mapiripan Airport San Martin 39 nm E 57
FR38109 LMC Small El Refugio/La Macarena Airport La Macarena 69 nm W 251 SATENA
SKVV VVC Medium VANGUARDIA Villavicencio 112 nm N 330 Avianca, EasyFly, LATAM Colombia, SATENA
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.6 nm NE Roman Catholic Diocese of San José del Guaviare
3.7 nm NE List of airports in Colombia
9.7 nm NW Puerto Concordia
13.2 nm S El Retorno


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:53:24 2016