Panulcillo, Chile Page

Other names: Panucillo

World:Chile:Coquimbo
Latitude -30.4527 Longitude -71.2283 Altitude (feet) 1886
Lat (DMS) 30° 27' 10S Long (DMS) 71° 13' 42W Altitude (meters) 574
Time zone (est) America/Santiago
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 447

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Panulcillo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Panulcillo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Panulcillo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Rincon del Talhuen (5.4 nm)
San Bernardo (6.4 nm)
Los Pinches (2.6 nm)
Pejerreyes (2.9 nm)
El Cobre (4.4 nm)
Las Perdices (5.7 nm)
El Romeral (6.2 nm)
Incienso (1.7 nm)
La Higuera Sola (2.6 nm)
Romeralcillo (3.2 nm)
La Higuerita (3.2 nm)
La Ruca (4.1 nm)
Recoleta (4.9 nm)
La Chupalla (7.1 nm)
Samo Bajo (7.2 nm)
Piedras Lisas (4.4 nm)
Lagunillas (6.3 nm)
El Olivo (6.7 nm)
Tuqui (7.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SCOV OVL Small El Tuqui Airport Ovalle 6 nm S 156
SCAD Small Santa Adriana Airport Ovalle 10 nm S 192
SHOT Heli Santa Rosa De Tabalí Heliport Ovalle 16 nm S 214
SCSE LSC Medium LA FLORIDA La Serena 32 nm N 2 LATAM Airlines, LATAM Express, Sky Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.9 nm SE El Tuqui Airport
6.9 nm E Recoleta Dam
10.8 nm S Ovalle Airport
10.7 nm W List of earthquakes in Chile
13.0 nm SW San Julián, Chile


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:42:34 2016