Xiaping, China Page

Other names: 下坪

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 28.2139 Longitude 105.5904 Altitude (feet) 4225
Lat (DMS) 28° 12' 50N Long (DMS) 105° 35' 25E Altitude (meters) 1287
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22871

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xiaping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiaping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiaping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wujiping (0.9 nm)
Xixi (1.0 nm)
Niuquanmen (1.2 nm)
Guangda Linchang (2.7 nm)
Baobaoshang (2.5 nm)
Qiaogoutou (2.4 nm)
Moziping (2.6 nm)
Tianying (2.7 nm)
Niulantou (3.4 nm)
Zhucaoping (3.3 nm)
Yazuiyan (0.9 nm)
Tongmaping (2.4 nm)
Shuangfengyuan (3.4 nm)
Maoping (1.0 nm)
Yutang'ao (1.9 nm)
Tiantangba (2.8 nm)
Sanhe (2.8 nm)
Diaozulou (2.9 nm)
Liujiaying (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZULZ LZO Small Luzhou Airport Luzhou 39 nm N 344 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
ZUBJ Medium Bijie Feixiong Airport Bijie 57 nm S 186 China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Colorful Guizhou Airlines , GX Airlines , Juneyao Airlines, Loong Air , Shenzhen Airlines
ZUYB YBP Small Yibin Caiba Airport Yibin 65 nm W 302 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
FR40943 DZU Small Dazu Air Base Dazu 85 nm N 6
FR40941 Medium Chongqing Air Base Chongqing 86 nm N 27
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.9 nm E List of solar eclipses in the 1st century BC
14.3 nm NE China Danxia
15.4 nm E List of mines in China
23.2 nm N Chishui, Guizhou


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:22:37 2016