Houjiaping, China Page

Other names: 侯家坪

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 32.2459 Longitude 108.2120 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 32° 14' 45N Long (DMS) 108° 12' 43E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13559

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Houjiaping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Houjiaping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Houjiaping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shiziba (1.1 nm)
Zihuang (2.8 nm)
Yangjiayan (3.3 nm)
Laofangzi (3.8 nm)
Maliuba (2.6 nm)
Miaoliangshang (2.7 nm)
Lujiafang (3.8 nm)
Maoba (4.0 nm)
Huoshaowan (1.2 nm)
Huoshangwan (1.2 nm)
Haoziping (1.4 nm)
Zhuyuan (2.1 nm)
Tianbahe (2.0 nm)
Yanjiabu (3.5 nm)
Erya (2.0 nm)
Zixi (2.3 nm)
Yantangping (2.8 nm)
Longwanggou (3.2 nm)
Youfang (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLAK AKA Small Ankang Wulipu Airport Ankang 45 nm E 52
ZUDX DAX Small Dachuan Airport Dazhou 77 nm S 211 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZLHZ HZG Small Hanzhong Chenggu Airport Hanzhong 78 nm W 309 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZUWX WXN Small Wanxian Airport Wanxian 87 nm S 172 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Express Airlines, Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir
ZULP LIA Small Liangping Airport Liangping 96 nm S 193
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.3 nm SW List of solar eclipses in the 6th century BC
12.7 nm SW 108th meridian east
24.0 nm NW Zhenba County
36.0 nm N List of major power stations in Shaanxi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:40:10 2016