Shangcunzhen, China Page

Other names: 上村镇

World:China:Shanxi
Latitude 39.4601 Longitude 113.7879 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 39° 27' 36N Long (DMS) 113° 47' 16E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9059

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shangcunzhen Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangcunzhen Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangcunzhen Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kuanping (1.7 nm)
Wenzhuang (2.5 nm)
Zeqingling (3.3 nm)
Shangsi (2.0 nm)
Yangjiazhuang (3.1 nm)
Shanghualing (3.0 nm)
Longzuicun (3.6 nm)
Zhongzhuangpu (3.6 nm)
Xiaowodan (4.5 nm)
Diaowanggou (1.8 nm)
Yaogou (2.1 nm)
Jinfengdian (3.5 nm)
Zhaitou (3.8 nm)
Shangrongyigou (3.5 nm)
Geziyu (3.8 nm)
Nanbu (1.9 nm)
Xihekou (3.7 nm)
Xiwan (4.2 nm)
Tai'anling (4.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZBDT DAT Small Datong Airport Datong 38 nm N 338 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Lucky Air, Tianjin Airlines
FR40929 Medium Huairen Air Base Datong 33 nm W 297
ZBSJ SJW Medium ZHENGDING Shijiazhuang 82 nm S 148 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, EVA Air , Far Eastern Air Transport, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, Jeju Air, Juneyao Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited, West Air , Yangtze River Express
FR40937 ZQZ Medium Zhangjiakou Ningyuan Airport Zhangjiakou 92 nm N 34 China Eastern Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Ruili Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.5 nm SE Pingxing Pass
10.5 nm SE Battle of Pingxingguan
13.1 nm N Sacred Mountains of China
13.1 nm N Mount Heng (Shanxi)
12.9 nm N Hanging Temple
14.7 nm N Hunyuan County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:51:02 2016