Tianpuxi, China Page

Other names: 天保西

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 40.3747 Longitude 122.6778 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 22' 29N Long (DMS) 122° 40' 40E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 29800

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tianpuxi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tianpuxi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tianpuxi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dongfangshen (1.1 nm)
Damiaogou (2.1 nm)
Dahua Honggou (2.3 nm)
Shimenxi (1.9 nm)
Yangjiadian (1.9 nm)
Xuefangshen (2.1 nm)
Malianyu (2.5 nm)
Quanyangou (2.9 nm)
Xiaomuyu (2.7 nm)
Huahonggou (3.1 nm)
Tianputun (0.7 nm)
Tianpudong (2.3 nm)
Cangumiao (1.4 nm)
Huangjiabu (1.8 nm)
Lijiabu (2.1 nm)
Nangou (2.5 nm)
Tianqiao (2.9 nm)
Sidaogou (2.9 nm)
Lijia Buzi (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYYK YKH Medium Yingkou Lanqi Airport Yingkou 17 nm W 304 China Eastern Airlines
ZYAS AOG Medium Anshan Air Base Anshan 44 nm N 10 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shanghai Airlines
ZYCH CNI Medium Changhai Airport Changhai 66 nm S 180 China Flying Dragon Aviation
FR40818 Medium Pulandian Air Base 63 nm S 208
FR40817 Medium Laohutun Air Base 59 nm S 225
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.5 nm NW Battle of Tashihchiao
14.6 nm W List of Khitan inscriptions
15.1 nm W Gaizhou
18.9 nm NW Yingkou East Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:09:06 2016