Yuandong, China Page

Other names: 园洞

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 36.8555 Longitude 104.5800 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 36° 51' 20N Long (DMS) 104° 34' 48E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9238

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yuandong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yuandong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yuandong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Baiyanglin (2.5 nm)
Kongxinlou (2.5 nm)
Yema (3.1 nm)
Wozitan (2.2 nm)
Yaoshui (4.3 nm)
Shaliushui (4.5 nm)
Sigoumen (5.5 nm)
Sanjiaocheng (6.4 nm)
Changjiazhuang (2.8 nm)
Xiabu (2.9 nm)
Shaliushui (4.2 nm)
Zhoujia Yangquan (5.3 nm)
Xiaohuangwan (3.1 nm)
Xiacun (3.4 nm)
Zhongcun (4.0 nm)
Jiantan (5.1 nm)
Yuwanquan (5.5 nm)
Wujiachuan (5.8 nm)
Shuangcha (5.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLZW ZHY Medium Zhongwei Shapotou Airport Zhongwei 51 nm N 32 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 58 nm S 197
ZLLL LHW Medium ZHONGCHUAN Lanzhou 50 nm W 246 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Donghai Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, GX Airlines , HK Express, Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Lucky Air, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited, West Air , XiamenAir
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 60 nm S 215
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 91 nm E 120 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.5 nm SE List of coal power stations
11.5 nm SE List of power stations in China
11.5 nm SE List of major power stations in Gansu
13.5 nm SE Pingchuan District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:26:35 2016