Gaozhai, China Page

Other names: 高寨

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.4522 Longitude 107.2140 Altitude (feet) 4438
Lat (DMS) 35° 27' 8N Long (DMS) 107° 12' 50E Altitude (meters) 1352
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16258

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gaozhai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaozhai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaozhai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jianbian (1.9 nm)
Yangpowan (2.0 nm)
Wankou (0.9 nm)
Zhaojia (1.8 nm)
Xilian (1.9 nm)
Fanjia Guanlu (1.9 nm)
Fanjia (2.1 nm)
Tangjia (2.6 nm)
Yuandang (0.5 nm)
Chengliu (1.5 nm)
Xiwu (1.6 nm)
Donglian (2.1 nm)
Gaojiajian (0.8 nm)
Daijia (1.2 nm)
Daijia (1.4 nm)
Lijia (1.7 nm)
Xiaoxu (2.0 nm)
Zhujiajian (2.4 nm)
Banfengjia (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 28 nm N 42 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 56 nm S 167
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 61 nm W 308 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40999 Medium Wugong Air Base 87 nm S 143
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 85 nm W 231 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.9 nm SE Jingchuan County
16.6 nm SW Chongxin County
18.9 nm N Zhenyuan County, Gansu
17.7 nm SW List of major power stations in Gansu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:10:06 2016