Lawen, China Page

Other names: 拉温

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 30.3238 Longitude 81.1606 Altitude (feet) 13428
Lat (DMS) 30° 19' 26N Long (DMS) 81° 9' 38E Altitude (meters) 4092
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 704

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Lawen Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lawen Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lawen Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Delalin (0.6 nm)
Doiyoi (0.6 nm)
Zhuolamu (5.5 nm)
Shalang (5.3 nm)
Kyili (0.3 nm)
Zhangjie (2.1 nm)
Xiacang (3.2 nm)
Morong (1.6 nm)
Chide (1.7 nm)
Burang (1.9 nm)
Dulong (2.1 nm)
Qutang (2.3 nm)
Qoilung (2.9 nm)
Duoze (3.7 nm)
Taya (3.9 nm)
Juegeluo (4.2 nm)
Jiaqing (4.2 nm)
Xide (4.7 nm)
Xingba (4.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNST IMK Small Simikot Airport Simikot 40 nm E 121 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNBG BJH Small Bajhang Airport Bajhang 47 nm S 178 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines
VNDL DAP Small Darchula Airport Darchula 50 nm S 219
VNBR BJU Small Bajura Airport Bajura 55 nm S 151 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
VNBT BIT Small Baitadi Airport Baitadi 60 nm S 211
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm SE Burang Town
4.9 nm SE Xingba
8.6 nm N Rigong
8.7 nm SW Lipulekh Pass
9.0 nm W 81st meridian east
9.9 nm SW List of tripoints
9.9 nm NE List of highest mountains


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:35:28 2016