Mengjiabao, China Page

Other names: 孟家包

World:China:Hubei
Latitude 29.8291 Longitude 110.1213 Altitude (feet) 5114
Lat (DMS) 29° 49' 45N Long (DMS) 110° 7' 17E Altitude (meters) 1558
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10934

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mengjiabao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mengjiabao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mengjiabao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shada (1.4 nm)
Sanchaxi (2.8 nm)
Songjiajie (2.8 nm)
Huanglianping (3.3 nm)
Laocun (0.8 nm)
Piwantai (1.5 nm)
Pingxi (2.8 nm)
Leijiawan (3.5 nm)
Dashanbeng (3.9 nm)
Leibotai (4.1 nm)
Xiaxianggou (1.8 nm)
Yanshanwan (2.2 nm)
Yanzhaping (2.9 nm)
Luping (3.3 nm)
Qianmei (3.7 nm)
Ganxiping (1.7 nm)
Daping (2.0 nm)
Xiaozhuangping (3.0 nm)
Zhongchen Jiaping (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGDY DYG Small Dayong Airport Dayong 46 nm S 158 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, New Gen Airways , Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways
ZHES ENH Small Enshi Airport Enshi 44 nm W 311 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Hainan Airlines
FR42923 JIQ Medium Qianjiang Wulingshan Airport Qianjiang 69 nm W 254 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, Loong Air , Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines
ZHYC YIH Medium Yichang Sanxia Airport Yichang 82 nm E 57 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., GX Airlines , Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, TransAsia Airways, XiamenAir
FR46209 Closed Yichang Tu Men Wu Airport Yichang 85 nm E 53
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.9 nm SW 110th meridian east
18.6 nm SE Loushui River
27.9 nm SW Wanmingang
29.6 nm SW Da'anping


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:22:13 2016