Zhaitang, China Page

Other names: 斋塘

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 26.9491 Longitude 110.7733 Altitude (feet) 994
Lat (DMS) 26° 56' 57N Long (DMS) 110° 46' 24E Altitude (meters) 302
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 50977

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zhaitang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhaitang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhaitang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yutangwan (1.5 nm)
Shiyanwan (1.8 nm)
Zhuangjiachong (2.4 nm)
Wenfeng (1.2 nm)
Baishujiao (1.2 nm)
Zhangxitang (2.3 nm)
Xiaoshantang (2.4 nm)
Qiushanli (2.6 nm)
Zhangjiawan (2.8 nm)
Huanglongqiao (3.3 nm)
Cantangpu (1.2 nm)
Mapingjie (1.8 nm)
Bajiaochong (2.6 nm)
Changshi (2.7 nm)
Huaqiaojie (1.1 nm)
Datangpu (2.0 nm)
Libeishan (2.7 nm)
Baohua (3.0 nm)
Tangyushi (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 57 nm E 129 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 64 nm W 297 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 96 nm W 306 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
36.5 nm S China Danxia
39.8 nm S 111th meridian east
36.6 nm NE List of major power stations in Hunan province
40.7 nm N Xupu South Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:03:33 2016