Guangfuchong, China Page

Other names: 光福冲

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 26.8283 Longitude 109.8769 Altitude (feet) 2024
Lat (DMS) 26° 49' 42N Long (DMS) 109° 52' 37E Altitude (meters) 616
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10688

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Guangfuchong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guangfuchong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guangfuchong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yangheduan (1.3 nm)
Miao'ao (1.3 nm)
Naquan (1.4 nm)
Raochong (2.3 nm)
Jiaotou (2.4 nm)
Wujiachong (2.3 nm)
Xiaojiang (1.9 nm)
Guixikou (2.7 nm)
Shengchu (2.9 nm)
Yanchong (3.1 nm)
Nanmu (1.4 nm)
Xiananmu (1.9 nm)
Zhangguchong (2.7 nm)
Nanjiaping (2.8 nm)
Zhuchong (1.4 nm)
Luojiawan (2.0 nm)
Muzhai (2.6 nm)
Helongping (2.8 nm)
Dashantou (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 37 nm N 345 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZUNP HZH Medium Liping Airport Liping 49 nm W 232 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 70 nm N 334 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.5 nm NE Wangtang, Hunan
18.9 nm N List of major power stations in Hunan province
23.1 nm W List of major power stations in Guizhou
31.8 nm NE Changqi, Hongjiang


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:03:31 2016