Shitizi, China Page

Other names: 石梯子

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 39.8640 Longitude 118.8160 Altitude (feet) 108
Lat (DMS) 39° 51' 50N Long (DMS) 118° 48' 58E Altitude (meters) 32
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 59115

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shitizi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shitizi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shitizi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yujiahe (0.8 nm)
Xiaozhuang (1.5 nm)
Hezhuang (2.5 nm)
Youzha (2.4 nm)
Wangfutai (2.8 nm)
Nanqiu (1.1 nm)
Wangmengzhuang (2.4 nm)
Cuilizhuang (2.5 nm)
Sunxueying (3.0 nm)
Tuoshang (3.7 nm)
Tianzhuangzi (1.4 nm)
Lulong (2.3 nm)
Mataizi (2.6 nm)
Nandao (3.3 nm)
Caijiafen (1.7 nm)
Baizi (2.5 nm)
Zhangjiayu (3.2 nm)
Diaoyutai (3.7 nm)
Taoyuan (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 16 nm S 136 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
FR40933 Closed Tangshan Air Base 33 nm W 248
FR40820 TVS Small Tangshan Sannühe Airport Tangshan 38 nm W 257 China Eastern Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZBSH Closed Shanhaiguan Airport Qinhuangdao 42 nm E 81 Tianjin Airlines
FR40938 Medium Zunhua Air Base 45 nm W 288
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.4 nm NE Roman Catholic Diocese of Yongping
8.1 nm SW Luan County Railway Station
9.0 nm SW Luanzhou
9.8 nm NW Qian'an, Hebei


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:06:20 2016