Longtan, China Page

Other names: 龙潭

World:China:Henan
Latitude 32.4783 Longitude 112.5317 Altitude (feet) 249
Lat (DMS) 32° 28' 42N Long (DMS) 112° 31' 54E Altitude (meters) 75
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 39736

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Longtan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longtan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longtan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dalao Guanmiao (2.7 nm)
Fengying (2.8 nm)
Donggaoying (3.6 nm)
Xiamiao (1.3 nm)
Wangtaolou (2.0 nm)
Gaozhuang (2.3 nm)
Jianghuangji (2.7 nm)
Wangzaozhuang (2.5 nm)
Sungang (3.4 nm)
Xiaguanqiao (3.2 nm)
Zhongmiao (3.6 nm)
Songwan (2.2 nm)
Yanggang (2.3 nm)
Zhangwan (3.1 nm)
Wangcitang (0.7 nm)
Xuzhai (1.9 nm)
Qiandinggang (2.2 nm)
Dawangmiao (2.4 nm)
Guozhuang (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZHXF XFN Small Xiangyang Liuji Airport Xiangfan 23 nm S 211 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines, Loong Air , Shenzhen Airlines
ZHNY NNY Small Nanyang Jiangying Airport Nanyang 30 nm N 7 China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, GX Airlines , Shenzhen Airlines
ZHGH LHK Medium Guangzhou MR Air Base Guanghua 42 nm W 263
FR40981 Medium Luyang Air Base 74 nm N 13
FR46208 Closed Old Dangyang Airport Dangyang 105 nm S 200
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.0 nm W Xinye County
16.1 nm NW Waizi
21.5 nm NE Tanghe County
23.9 nm SE Battle of Zaoyang–Yichang


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:47:00 2016