Baiyang, China Page

Other names: 白洋

World:China:Fujian
Latitude 27.5747 Longitude 118.3166 Altitude (feet) 1952
Lat (DMS) 27° 34' 29N Long (DMS) 118° 18' 60E Altitude (meters) 594
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11004

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Baiyang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baiyang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baiyang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Maikeng (1.5 nm)
Dagan (2.3 nm)
Bukong (2.5 nm)
Dengxi (2.0 nm)
Zhuxiacun (2.4 nm)
Shangxiyuan (2.9 nm)
Cuntou (3.2 nm)
Linggen (3.3 nm)
Cunxicun (3.3 nm)
Jundun (1.0 nm)
Liangcuo (1.7 nm)
Gaomen (1.8 nm)
Jitou (2.7 nm)
Huangkeng (2.7 nm)
Baiyang (3.1 nm)
Bantianxiao (2.1 nm)
Jimian (2.2 nm)
Huangxixi (3.8 nm)
Baishi Xiacun (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZSWY WUS Medium Nanping Wuyishan Airport Wuyishan 18 nm W 294 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
FR45806 SQD Small Sanqingshan Airport Shangrao 51 nm N 339
FR45807 SQJ Medium Shaxian Airport Sanming 73 nm S 200 Juneyao Airlines
ZSJU JUZ Medium Quzhou Airport Quzhou 88 nm N 20 China United Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
FR41016 Medium Longyou Air Base 102 nm N 26
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.4 nm NW Wuyishan Airport
18.4 nm NW List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
18.8 nm NW Wuyi University
21.4 nm N Yongxing, Fujian


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:07:42 2016