Damen, China Page

Other names: 大门

World:China:Jilin
Latitude 41.4788 Longitude 127.8814 Altitude (feet) 3582
Lat (DMS) 41° 28' 44N Long (DMS) 127° 52' 53E Altitude (meters) 1091
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 118

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Damen Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Damen Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Damen Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chih-so-li (2.3 nm)
Dahu (2.8 nm)
Zhonghecun (2.7 nm)
Zhonghecun (2.7 nm)
Taoquanli (3.4 nm)
Yaofangzi (4.1 nm)
Nuanquanzi (2.4 nm)
Ch'oech'ol-li (3.4 nm)
Chi-kuan-li-tzu (2.6 nm)
Komuso (2.7 nm)
Tuji-ri (2.9 nm)
Lingdong (2.8 nm)
Ching-ho-hsiang (2.9 nm)
Lenggouzi (2.9 nm)
P'ungyang-ni (3.2 nm)
Pop'a-ri (3.2 nm)
Chen-lo-tung (4.2 nm)
Anlecun (4.2 nm)
Ibang-ni (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32480 Small Hyesan Airport 15 nm E 112
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 37 nm N 340 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 34 nm N 42 Air Koryo
FR32456 Medium Hwangsuwon Airbase Kimhyonggwon 49 nm S 165
ZYYJ YNJ Medium YANJI Yanji 109 nm N 39 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo , Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Korean Air, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.0 nm SE 128th meridian east
6.7 nm SW Kimjongsuk County
13.9 nm SW Rangrim Mountains
13.8 nm E Hyesan Ch'ŏngnyŏn Station
13.9 nm E Changbai–Hyesan International Bridge


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:21:54 2016