Siatu, Congo (Dem. Republic of The)-(Zaire) Page

Other names: Sintu

World:Congo (Dem. Republic of The)-(Zaire):Kongo Central
Latitude -5.8158 Longitude 12.4776 Altitude (feet) 196
Lat (DMS) 5° 48' 57S Long (DMS) 12° 28' 39E Altitude (meters) 59
Time zone (est) Africa/Kinshasa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2962

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Siatu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Siatu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Siatu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zemba (3.3 nm)
Fuila Mboma (3.4 nm)
Matamba ma Ngoyo (3.6 nm)
Tuba-Luzitu (4.2 nm)
Ngoyo Moka (4.3 nm)
Fumba Tshi Tandu (4.9 nm)
Lindu (4.5 nm)
Tendequela (5.6 nm)
Minanga (1.6 nm)
Mbuku (2.3 nm)
Matambama-Kanzi (3.6 nm)
Tshikai (2.8 nm)
Mbuku (2.8 nm)
Kifuindi Tombe (3.7 nm)
Kai Nyema (4.0 nm)
Kifuindi Buku (4.8 nm)
Kuku (5.0 nm)
Mbumba Kanzi (5.6 nm)
Mbumba Nienze (5.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FZAI Small KITONA BASE 6 nm S 196
FZAG MNB Small MUANDA 10 nm W 227 Air Tropiques
FZAU Small Konde Airport Konde 14 nm W 286
FNSO SZA Medium SOYO Soyo 20 nm S 197 SonAir, TAAG Angola Airlines
FNCA CAB Medium CABINDA Cabinda 21 nm W 307 SonAir, TAAG Angola Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.4 nm S Kitona Air Base
6.6 nm S Kitona
10.2 nm SW Moanda, Democratic Republic of the Congo
10.2 nm SW Muanda Airport
10.2 nm SW List of cities in the Democratic Republic of the Congo
10.2 nm SW Kongo Central
12.0 nm SW 6th parallel south


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:26:33 2016