Palamunai, Sri Lanka Page

Other names: Palaimuna

World:Sri Lanka:North Eastern Province
Latitude 7.2667 Longitude 81.8500 Altitude (feet) 9
Lat (DMS) 7° 16' 0N Long (DMS) 81° 50' 60E Altitude (meters) 2
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 30434
Google links for Palamunai Google links for Palamunai, Sri Lanka
Mid-range map of Palamunai Large range map of Palamunai
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Panayaddipiddy
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sengapadai (5.3 nm)
Mallikaitivu (6.3 nm)
Oluvil (1.0 nm)
Kalioda (2.0 nm)
Chenkatpadai (2.2 nm)
Ambalam (3.0 nm)
Pulladiputti (4.0 nm)
Addaippallam (4.0 nm)
Malkampiddy (4.2 nm)
Nintavur (5.0 nm)
Madduppalai (6.3 nm)
Veeramunai (6.7 nm)
Addalachenai (1.0 nm)
Alayadi Vempu (3.0 nm)
Akkaraipattu (3.0 nm)
Kolavil (4.0 nm)
Panankadu (5.0 nm)
Tampaddai (6.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VCCG GOY Medium AMPARAI Gal Oya 13 nm W 287
VCCB BTC Medium BATTICALOA Batticaloa 28 nm N 338
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm S Akkaraipattu
6.1 nm N Karaitivu (Ampara)
7.6 nm SW Vellavely
8.0 nm S Thambiluvil
9.2 nm N Kalmunai
11.0 nm W Ampara
12.5 nm SW Ampara District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010