Alayadi Vempu, Sri Lanka Page

Other names: Aladiwembu

World:Sri Lanka:North Eastern Province
Latitude 7.2167 Longitude 81.8500 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 7° 13' 0N Long (DMS) 81° 50' 60E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26276
Google links for Alayadi Vempu Google links for Alayadi Vempu, Sri Lanka
Mid-range map of Alayadi%20Vempu Large range map of Alayadi%20Vempu
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Akkaraipattu
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Neethai (5.3 nm) Addalachenai (2.0 nm)
Panayaddipiddy (3.0 nm)
Palamunai (3.0 nm)
Oluvil (4.0 nm)
Kalioda (5.0 nm)
Chenkatpadai (5.1 nm)
Ambalam (6.0 nm)
Malkampiddy (6.7 nm)
Pulladiputti (7.0 nm)
Addaippallam (7.0 nm)
Kolavil (1.0 nm)
Panankadu (2.0 nm)
Tampaddai (3.0 nm)
Tambiluvil (5.0 nm)
Sagamam (5.8 nm)
Tirrukkovil (6.0 nm)
New Tirrukkovil (7.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VCCG GOY Medium AMPARAI Gal Oya 15 nm W 298
VCCB BTC Medium BATTICALOA Batticaloa 31 nm N 340
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.0 nm S Akkaraipattu
5.0 nm S Thambiluvil
6.9 nm W Vellavely
9.1 nm N Karaitivu (Ampara)
10.0 nm SW Ampara District
11.6 nm W Ampara
12.2 nm N Kalmunai


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010