Barshong, Bhutan Page

Other names: Borshang

World:Bhutan
Latitude 27.7000 Longitude 89.5500 Altitude (feet) 12588
Lat (DMS) 27° 41' 60N Long (DMS) 89° 32' 60E Altitude (meters) 3836
Time zone (est) Asia/Thimphu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5662

Weather Charts


Barshong Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Barshong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Barshong Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shodug (6.6 nm)
Byaradingka (6.6 nm)
Shingkarap (15.9 nm)
Chuyul (16.6 nm)
Tamji (7.5 nm)
Lingshi (14.4 nm)
Gasa (15.7 nm)
Sammai (20.0 nm)
Sam (20.0 nm)
Kencho (9.3 nm)
Bumtaka (17.2 nm)
Punakha (18.0 nm)
Dotanang (8.3 nm)
Tashi Chho Dzong (13.5 nm)
Thimphu (14.3 nm)
Atsho Chhubar (15.3 nm)
Tshalunang (16.9 nm)
Drugyel Dzong (16.6 nm)
Paro (17.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VQPR PBH Medium PARO Paro 19 nm S 200 Bhutan Airlines, Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
FR39697 Heli Gangtok Helipad 53 nm W 247
FR3192 Medium HASHIMARA Jalpaiguri 60 nm S 189
VQBT BUT Small Bathpalathang Airport Jakar 64 nm E 97 Bhutan Airlines, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
VQGP GLU Medium Gelephu Airport Gelephu 69 nm E 134 Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.5 nm NW Jigme Dorji National Park
7.2 nm S Thimphu District
8.0 nm SE Chagri Monastery
11.3 nm NW Lingzhi Gewog
11.3 nm NW Lingzhi Yügyal Dzong
11.6 nm SE Pangri Zampa Monastery
12.7 nm S Dechen Phodrang Monastery


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 16:07:32 2016