Jose Peixoto, Brazil Page

Other names: José Peixoto

World:Brazil:Rio Grande do Sul
Latitude -29.8054 Longitude -50.8154 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 29° 48' 19S Long (DMS) 50° 48' 55W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2823

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jose Peixoto Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jose Peixoto Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jose Peixoto Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Aloisio Agostin (1.0 nm)
Palha (2.6 nm)
Henrique Baver (2.6 nm)
Artur Miller (0.6 nm)
Bituva (1.6 nm)
Alambique (1.9 nm)
Santa Cruz do Pinhal (2.4 nm)
Joao Afonso Kahl (2.6 nm)
Alambique (2.5 nm)
Santa Cruz do Pinhal (2.9 nm)
Maracana (2.8 nm)
Oscar Helfenscheler (2.0 nm)
Aparicio Dutra (2.2 nm)
Antonio Oliveira (2.3 nm)
Rincao de S. Joao (1.0 nm)
Theobaldo Schmidt (1.6 nm)
Neri Goncalves (2.5 nm)
Avelino Michel (2.7 nm)
Vila Nova (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SSBZ Small Aeroclube Airport Sapiranga 11 nm W 311
FR43741 GCV Small Gravatai Airport Gravatai 12 nm W 225
SSMU Heli Magnum Heliport Cachoeirinha 17 nm W 240
SBPA POA Medium SALGADO FILHO Porto Alegre 21 nm W 238 Aerolíneas Argentinas, Avianca Brazil, Avianca Perú, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Copa Airlines, Florida West International Airways, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil, TAP Portugal, Total Linhas Aéreas
SBCX CXJ Medium CAMPO DOS BUGRES Caxias Do Sul 41 nm N 331 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.4 nm NE Rolante River
11.6 nm SW Gravataí
14.1 nm NW Sapiranga
14.4 nm NW Estádio Sady Arnildo Schmidt


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:42:00 2016