Sao Jorge, Brazil Page

Other names: São Jorge

World:Brazil:Rio de Janeiro
Latitude -22.7254 Longitude -43.3981 Altitude (feet) 154
Lat (DMS) 22° 43' 31S Long (DMS) 43° 23' 53W Altitude (meters) 46
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 578911

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sao Jorge Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sao Jorge Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sao Jorge Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Vila Heliopolis (0.8 nm)
Jardim America (1.3 nm)
Jardim Das Acacias (1.5 nm)
Bairro Buriti (1.9 nm)
Parque Engenho Pequeno (2.2 nm)
Vila Sao Luis (2.3 nm)
Miguel Couto (2.5 nm)
Baby (1.7 nm) Sao Bernardo (1.0 nm)
Vila Babi (1.1 nm)
Parque Sao Vicente (1.6 nm)
Vila Verde (2.4 nm)
Vila Medeiros (1.1 nm)
Parque Santa Amelia (1.3 nm)
Areia Branca (1.7 nm)
Andrade Araujo (2.0 nm)
Belford Roxo (2.2 nm)
Jardim Bom Pastor (2.2 nm)
Vila Dagmar (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR906 Small AEROCLUBE NOVA IGUACU Nova Iguacu 3 nm W 250
SDNY QNV Small Aeroclube Airport Nova Iguaçu 3 nm W 250
SWWO Heli Niely do Brasil Heliport Nova Iguaçu 4 nm W 290
SBGL GIG Large GALEAO ANTONIO CARLOS JOBIM Rio De Janeiro 9 nm E 120 Aerolíneas Argentinas, Air Canada, Alitalia – Società Aerea Italiana S.p.A., American Airlines, Inc., Austral Líneas Aéreas, Avianca, Avianca Brazil, Avianca Costa Rica, Avianca Perú, Azul Brazilian Airlines, British Airways, Condor, Copa Airlines, Delta Air Lines, Inc., Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Edelweiss Air, Emirates, Flyways Linhas Aéreas, Gol Transportes Aéreos, Iberia, KLM, LATAM Airlines, LATAM Airlines Brasil, LATAM Cargo Colombia, LATAM Paraguay, Passaredo Linhas Aéreas, Rio Linhas Aéreas, Royal Air Maroc, Société Air France, S.A., TAAG Angola Airlines, TAP Portugal, United Airlines, Inc.
SBRJ SDU Medium SANTOS DUMONT Rio De Janeiro 17 nm E 130 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm S Vila Medeiros (district of São Paulo)
3.2 nm SW Baixada Fluminense
3.5 nm SW Nova Iguaçu
3.8 nm SW Mesquita, Rio de Janeiro
3.7 nm SW Nova Iguaçu level crossing disaster
4.4 nm S Estádio Giulite Coutinho
4.5 nm SW Nova Iguaçu Volcano


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:46:46 2016