Sao Jose, Brazil Page

Other names: São José

World:Brazil:Minas Gerais
Latitude -18.4765 Longitude -42.4408 Altitude (feet) 2001
Lat (DMS) 18° 28' 35S Long (DMS) 42° 26' 27W Altitude (meters) 609
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 601

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sao Jose Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sao Jose Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sao Jose Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sao Geraldo (6.2 nm)
Pecanha (8.4 nm)
Cantagalo (10.2 nm)
Sao Pedro do Suacui (11.4 nm)
Sao Bento (14.2 nm)
Nelson de Sena (15.5 nm)
Santa Teresa do Bonito (5.2 nm)
Cinco Folhas (11.2 nm)
Tabuleiro (16.3 nm)
Virgolandia (7.5 nm)
Nacip Raydan (10.9 nm)
Bananal (11.0 nm)
Coroaci (12.5 nm)
Poaia (16.7 nm)
Pulga (9.4 nm)
Santana do Barro (16.3 nm)
Sao Jose (16.5 nm)
Conceicao de Tronqueiras (16.5 nm)
Bom Jesus (16.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SNSI Small Santa Maria do Suaçuí Airport Santa Maria Do Suaçuí 16 nm N 355
FR1285 Small GUANHAES 26 nm W 238
SBGV GVR Small GOVERNADOR VALADARES Governador Valadares 36 nm E 134 Azul Brazilian Airlines
SBIP IPN Medium USIMINAS Santana Do Paraiso 59 nm S 182 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Flyways Linhas Aéreas
SJOP Heli Minas da Conceição Heliport Itabira 84 nm S 213
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.2 nm E Virgolândia
11.0 nm E Nacip Raydan
12.4 nm SE Coroaci
14.7 nm E Marilac


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:49:22 2016