Igarape Grande, Brazil Page

Other names: Igarapé Grande

World:Brazil:Maranhao
Latitude -4.6833 Longitude -44.9667 Altitude (feet) 331
Lat (DMS) 4° 40' 60S Long (DMS) 44° 58' 0W Altitude (meters) 100
Time zone (est) America/Fortaleza
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13284

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Igarape Grande Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Igarape Grande Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Igarape Grande Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Raiz (3.6 nm)
Angico (12.3 nm)
Bernardo (5.0 nm)
Angical (7.2 nm)
Sao Lourenco do Ipixuna (13.6 nm)
Tres Pocos (15.0 nm)
Pau Real (15.6 nm)
Primavera (17.3 nm)
Centro Jose Machado (19.4 nm)
Junco (19.4 nm)
Pocao de Pedras (4.6 nm) Lagoa Bonita (8.6 nm)
Tres Lagoas (10.0 nm)
Morro Vermelho (10.8 nm)
Sao Joaquim (10.8 nm)
Escondido (12.0 nm)
Esperantinopolis (13.0 nm)
Sao Jose dos Canos (16.6 nm)
Axixa (17.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR762 Small BACABAL 28 nm N 17
SNBI Small Bacabal Airport Bacabal 28 nm N 17
SJTX Heli Fazenda Nelore Heliport Bela Vista Do Maranhão 59 nm N 342
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.5 nm SE Poção de Pedras
4.5 nm N Lago dos Rodrigues
6.6 nm NW Lago do Junco
9.0 nm NE Igarapé Grande
13.0 nm SE Esperantinópolis
13.5 nm NE Bernardo do Mearim
14.8 nm NE List of craters on Mars: H-N


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:47:38 2016