Lagoa Preta, Brazil Page

Other names: La Preta

World:Brazil:Bahia
Latitude -11.7667 Longitude -41.0333 Altitude (feet) 2818
Lat (DMS) 11° 46' 0S Long (DMS) 41° 1' 60W Altitude (meters) 858
Time zone (est) America/Bahia
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 596

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Lagoa Preta Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lagoa Preta Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lagoa Preta Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ventura (6.3 nm)
Campinas (10.0 nm)
Morro do Chapeu (14.8 nm)
Folha Branca (11.3 nm)
Volta Grande (11.7 nm)
Gameleira (12.2 nm)
Mato Grande (12.6 nm)
Sonhem (14.2 nm)
Tapiramuta (15.0 nm)
Bela Vista (4.1 nm)
Varginha (4.1 nm)
Roca Grande (5.1 nm)
Nova (8.5 nm)
Boa Esperanca (8.9 nm)
Duas Barras do Morro (12.6 nm)
Cabeceira do Utinga (15.0 nm)
Boa Terra (15.1 nm)
Lagoa dos Porcos (15.5 nm)
Lajes (16.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SNOC Small Morro do Chapéu Airport Morro Do Chapéu 16 nm N 328
FR798 Small UTINGA 20 nm S 186
SBLE LEC Small CHAPADA DIAMANTINA Lencois 45 nm S 198 Azul Brazilian Airlines
FR25522 Closed Jmf Airport Campo Formos 82 nm N 22
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.9 nm NW Morro do Chapéu
15.5 nm E Tapiramutá
18.2 nm SW Bonito, Bahia
19.2 nm S Utinga


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:52:47 2016