Bela Vista, Brazil Page

Other names: Bella Vista

World:Brazil:Bahia
Latitude -11.8333 Longitude -41.0167 Altitude (feet) 2536
Lat (DMS) 11° 49' 60S Long (DMS) 41° 1' 0W Altitude (meters) 772
Time zone (est) America/Bahia
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 596

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bela Vista Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bela Vista Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bela Vista Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Varginha (2.0 nm)
Boa Esperanca (6.3 nm)
Lagoa Preta (4.1 nm)
Ventura (9.9 nm)
Folha Branca (13.5 nm)
Volta Grande (8.8 nm)
Mato Grande (9.7 nm)
Tapiramuta (13.4 nm)
Gameleira (13.6 nm)
Roca Grande (1.0 nm)
Nova (5.6 nm)
Duas Barras do Morro (8.5 nm)
Boa Terra (11.0 nm)
Cabeceira do Utinga (11.2 nm)
Lagoa dos Porcos (11.4 nm)
Boa Vista (12.4 nm)
Lajes (12.6 nm)
Lagoa Bonita (12.9 nm)
Amargosa (13.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR798 Small UTINGA 16 nm S 191
SNUT Small Utinga Airport Utinga 16 nm S 191
SBLE LEC Small CHAPADA DIAMANTINA Lencois 41 nm S 201 Azul Brazilian Airlines
FR25522 Closed Jmf Airport Campo Formos 86 nm N 21
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.7 nm E Tapiramutá
15.6 nm S Utinga
16.7 nm SW Bonito, Bahia
18.9 nm NW Morro do Chapéu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:51:18 2016