Caldeirao, Brazil Page

Other names: Caldeirão

World:Brazil:Bahia
Latitude -12.0333 Longitude -40.7500 Altitude (feet) 1975
Lat (DMS) 12° 1' 60S Long (DMS) 40° 45' 0W Altitude (meters) 601
Time zone (est) America/Bahia
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 596

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Caldeirao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Caldeirao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Caldeirao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Desagua (1.0 nm)
Ibiapora (3.4 nm)
Brejinho (6.3 nm)
Canabrava (6.9 nm)
Pau de Pilao (7.7 nm)
Pau Ferro (8.9 nm)
Zebele (1.0 nm)
Lagoa (1.4 nm)
Palmeira (4.4 nm)
Chapeu do Gato (3.1 nm)
Engenho Agua Branca (5.3 nm)
Riachuelo (7.9 nm)
Tebaida (8.8 nm)
Ferrugem (1.4 nm)
Lagoa do Martins (5.1 nm)
Miudeza (5.8 nm)
Cajueiro (6.3 nm)
Riachuelo (8.0 nm)
Fortaleza (8.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR798 Small UTINGA 19 nm W 257
SNUT Small Utinga Airport Utinga 19 nm W 257
SBLE LEC Small CHAPADA DIAMANTINA Lencois 40 nm W 228 Azul Brazilian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.2 nm N Tapiramutá
19.4 nm NE Mundo Novo, Bahia
20.6 nm N Andaraí
20.4 nm W Utinga


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:51:22 2016