Piedra Grande, Argentina Page

Other names: Piedra Colorada

World:Argentina:Mendoza
Latitude -32.7341 Longitude -70.0111 Altitude (feet) 11748
Lat (DMS) 32° 44' 3S Long (DMS) 70° 0' 40W Altitude (meters) 3580
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 596

Weather Charts


Piedra Grande Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Piedra Grande Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Piedra Grande Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Portillo (8.3 nm)
Los Ojos de Agua (11.7 nm)
La Piedra Parada (12.4 nm)
Junta de los Rios (12.0 nm)
Alto de la Posada (13.7 nm)
El Penon (14.1 nm)
Peralillo (14.3 nm)
Plaza de Mulas (5.3 nm)
Nido de Condores (6.0 nm)
Punta de Vacas (14.0 nm) Las Cuevas (5.1 nm)
Caracoles (6.1 nm)
Cancha Pelada (7.0 nm)
Puente del Inca (7.3 nm)
Parada Caracoles (7.5 nm)
El Juncalillo (9.6 nm)
La Yesera (11.5 nm)
El Juncal (11.0 nm)
La Chepica (14.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SAMC Small Cristo Redentor Airport Cristo Redentor 5 nm S 213
SHPT Heli Portillo Heliport Los Andes 8 nm S 224
SCEL SCL Large ARTURO MERINO BENITEZ INTL Santiago 55 nm S 224 AeroMéxico, Aerolíneas Argentinas, Air Canada, Alitalia – Società Aerea Italiana S.p.A., American Airlines, Inc., Atlas Air, Austral Líneas Aéreas, Avianca, Avianca Costa Rica, Avianca Perú, British Airways, Copa Airlines, Delta Air Lines, Inc., FedEx Express, Gol Transportes Aéreos, Iberia, KLM, LATAM Airlines, LATAM Airlines Brasil, LATAM Ecuador, LATAM Express, LATAM Paraguay, LATAM Perú, Latin American Wings, Martinair, Qantas, Sky Airline, Société Air France, S.A., United Airlines, Inc.
SAME MDZ Medium EL PLUMERILLO Mendoza 61 nm E 95 Aerolíneas Argentinas, Austral Líneas Aéreas, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines, LATAM Argentina
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.0 nm S Uspallata Pass
4.0 nm S National Route A006 (Argentina)
4.7 nm N Polish Glacier
4.8 nm N Extreme points of South America
4.8 nm N Extreme points of the Americas
4.8 nm N American Cordillera
5.1 nm N List of mountains in the Andes


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 13:18:43 2016