Conde, Angola Page

Other names: Konde

World:Angola:Zaire
Latitude -6.1833 Longitude 12.3833 Altitude (feet) 173
Lat (DMS) 6° 10' 60S Long (DMS) 12° 22' 60E Altitude (meters) 52
Time zone (est) Africa/Luanda
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 888

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Conde Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Conde Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Conde Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Quintambe (0.9 nm) Quimpondo (0.7 nm)
Quindombele (1.4 nm)
Quicumbo (2.1 nm)
Soio (3.0 nm)
Cuanda (4.5 nm)
Ponta do Padrao (6.7 nm)
Bulambemba (8.8 nm)
Banana (10.8 nm)
Tumbula (2.8 nm)
Vuandembo (5.3 nm)
Quicuilo (7.1 nm)
Quipanga (1.1 nm)
Mongo Soio (1.4 nm)
Pinda (1.4 nm)
Pangala (2.4 nm)
Quitona (2.7 nm)
Cavuge (8.6 nm)
Quifuma (11.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FNSO SZA Medium SOYO Soyo 2 nm N 344 SonAir, TAAG Angola Airlines
FZAG MNB Small MUANDA 15 nm N 352 Air Tropiques
FZAI Small KITONA BASE 16 nm N 13
FZAU Small Konde Airport Konde 27 nm N 343
FNCA CAB Medium CABINDA Cabinda 37 nm N 341 SonAir, TAAG Angola Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm N Soyo Airport
3.2 nm N Soyo
3.3 nm N List of cities and towns in Angola
3.6 nm NW Estádio dos Imbondeiros
5.1 nm NW Kwanda Island
7.4 nm NE Congo River
10.2 nm N Banana, Democratic Republic of the Congo


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:52:21 2016