Kartah-ye Mir Kotal, Afghanistan Page

Other names: کارته مير کوتل,Kārtah-ye Mīr Kōtal

World:Afghanistan:Samangan
Latitude 36.2674 Longitude 68.0062 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 36° 16' 3N Long (DMS) 68° 0' 22E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12141

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kartah-ye Mir Kotal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kartah-ye Mir Kotal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kartah-ye Mir Kotal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kartah-ye Sabz Push (0.3 nm)
Samangan-e Khord (0.6 nm)
Larghan (1.0 nm)
Larghan (1.7 nm)
Joy-e Zindan (1.7 nm)
Kartah-ye Khurasan (0.3 nm)
Aibak (0.5 nm)
Kartah-ye Murzarbarat `Ali (0.5 nm)
Qos Asya (0.6 nm)
Darah-ye Zhowandun (0.7 nm)
Pashah Khanah (0.7 nm)
Masjid-e Haji Muhammad `Omar (0.8 nm)
Kartah-ye Sulh (1.0 nm)
Kartah-ye Sabz (0.9 nm)
Karwan (1.0 nm)
Kartah-ye Mujahid (1.1 nm)
Zindey Kot (0.7 nm)
Qaryah-ye Takht-e Rustam (1.2 nm)
Sinjitak (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OANL Small Nili Airport 33 nm W 227
OAMS MZR Medium MAZAR I SHARIF 46 nm W 304 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Ariana Afghan Airlines, Iran Aseman Airlines, Kam Air Airlines, Safi Airways, Turkish Airlines
OAUZ UND Medium KONDUZ 49 nm E 61 East Horizon Airlines, Kam Air Airlines
FR32559 Small Dehdadi Airport 52 nm W 296
UTST TMJ Medium TERMEZ Termez 69 nm N 331 Uzbekistan Airways, VIM Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm S Haibak
20.1 nm W List of solar eclipses in the 18th century
20.5 nm E Rabatak inscription
24.1 nm E Ab-Kol


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:19:05 2016