Dahanah, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Dahānah

World:Afghanistan:Paktika
Latitude 32.9607 Longitude 69.1289 Altitude (feet) 7614
Lat (DMS) 32° 57' 39N Long (DMS) 69° 7' 44E Altitude (meters) 2320
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6805

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dahanah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dahanah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dahanah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sundur Khel (2.4 nm)
Shatore (2.8 nm)
Jum`ah Hasan Kala (1.4 nm)
Qal`ah-ye Barakat (2.3 nm)
Namak (2.4 nm)
Qaryah-ye Khanah Dar (2.6 nm)
Qal`ah-ye Zowaw (2.6 nm)
Qal`ah-ye Musa (2.9 nm)
Urgun (2.8 nm)
Qal`ah-ye Sayyid Hasan (2.8 nm)
Qaryah-ye Bahadur (3.1 nm)
Qaryah-ye Farari (3.3 nm)
Qaryah-ye Khwajah Hasan (3.3 nm)
Qaryah-ye Muhammad Rafiq (3.4 nm)
Malakyar Kelay (2.3 nm)
Urgun (2.6 nm)
Bundi (2.9 nm)
Qaryah-ye Gulaki (3.5 nm)
Urgun-e Kalan (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OAOG URN Small Urgun Airport Urgun 2 nm S 141
OASA OAS Small Sharana Airstrip Sharana 17 nm W 304 East Horizon Airlines, FitsAir
FR32571 Small Sarhawdza Landing Zone Airport 19 nm W 307
FR32563 Heli Marnah Ghar Heliport 38 nm S 194
OAKS KHT Small Khost Airport Khost 47 nm E 61 East Horizon Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm SE Siege of Urgun
13.2 nm S Surobi District (Paktika)
15.1 nm N Samana Range
17.1 nm NE Nika District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:44:36 2016