Namak, Afghanistan Page

Other names: نمک

World:Afghanistan:Paktika
Latitude 32.9443 Longitude 69.1724 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 32° 56' 39N Long (DMS) 69° 10' 21E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9195

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Namak Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Namak Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Namak Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Urgun (2.2 nm) Qal`ah-ye Barakat (0.5 nm)
Qal`ah-ye Zowaw (0.6 nm)
Qal`ah-ye Sayyid Hasan (1.0 nm)
Jum`ah Hasan Kala (1.6 nm)
Dadowri Kelay (2.6 nm)
Urgun (0.4 nm)
Qaryah-ye Bahadur (0.8 nm)
Qaryah-ye Muhammad Rafiq (1.0 nm)
Qaryah-ye Khwajah Hasan (0.9 nm)
Deh-e Mandeh (1.4 nm)
Deh Ghundey (1.5 nm)
Isma`il Gul Kor (1.6 nm)
Sher Muhammad Kor (2.0 nm)
Qaryah-ye Khanah Dar (0.3 nm)
Qal`ah-ye Musa (0.8 nm)
Qaryah-ye Farari (1.1 nm)
Bundi (1.3 nm)
Qaryah-ye Gulaki (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OAOG URN Small Urgun Airport Urgun 1 nm W 227
OASA OAS Small Sharana Airstrip Sharana 20 nm W 303 East Horizon Airlines, FitsAir
FR32571 Small Sarhawdza Landing Zone Airport 21 nm W 305
FR32563 Heli Marnah Ghar Heliport 38 nm S 197
OAKS KHT Small Khost Airport Khost 45 nm E 59 East Horizon Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.4 nm SE Siege of Urgun
13.2 nm SW Surobi District (Paktika)
15.9 nm N Samana Range
16.9 nm NE Nika District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:47:17 2016