Bay Nazar, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Bāy Naz̧ar,Bai Nazan,Bay Nazan,Bai Nazar,بای نظر

World:Afghanistan:Wilayat-e Takhar
Latitude 37.2317 Longitude 69.7521 Altitude (feet) 3645
Lat (DMS) 37° 13' 54N Long (DMS) 69° 45' 8E Altitude (meters) 1110
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9089
Mid-range map of Bay%20Nazar Large range map of Bay%20Nazar

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nowabad (0.6 nm)
Igzah (4.2 nm)
Yakah Tut (1.9 nm)
Zaribay (4.3 nm)
Khaylan (4.6 nm)
Chakak (2.6 nm) Shir Khan 3 (1.0 nm)
Qizil Qal`ah (1.0 nm)
Qizil Qal`ah (1.5 nm)
Shir Khan 1 (1.8 nm)
Qizil Qal`ah (1.8 nm)
Tolaki (2.2 nm)
Tolaki (3.0 nm)
Aq Jar (3.6 nm)
Baysh Kayk (3.7 nm)
Tunuk (4.3 nm)
Agakuru (4.4 nm)
Shakari (4.3 nm)
Gandah (4.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OART Small Rustag Airport 10 nm S 138
OAYQ Small Yangi Qala Airport 14 nm N 339
FR25507 Heli Qara Tepa Heliport 19 nm W 306
FR5191 TJU Medium KULYAB Kulyab 45 nm N 2 (one of East Air or Enerjet),S7 Airlines,Ural
UTDT KQT Medium Qurghonteppa International Airport Kurgan-Tyube 56 nm W 312 (one of East Air or Enerjet)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.0 nm SE Rustaq District
14.5 nm N Yangi Qaleh Airport
18.4 nm SE February 4, 1998 Afghanistan earthquake
18.8 nm SE May 30, 1998 Afghanistan earthquake


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:54:25 2015