Nowabad, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Naw Abad,Nowābād,Naw Ābāḏ,نو آباد,Навабад,Navabad

World:Afghanistan:Wilayat-e Kunduz
Latitude 36.6976 Longitude 68.9221 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 36° 41' 51N Long (DMS) 68° 55' 20E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 62346
Mid-range map of Nowabad Large range map of Nowabad

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shorabad (0.3 nm)
Charkh Aw (0.8 nm)
Chilah Mazar (1.4 nm)
Dag-e Nasir (1.4 nm)
Khwajah Mashhad (2.1 nm)
Ibrahim Khel (2.0 nm)
Khwajah Ghaltan (1.6 nm)
Khwajah Ghaltan (2.2 nm)
Kalah-ye Gaw (2.2 nm)
Tagha'i (0.5 nm)
Qaymaqchi (1.3 nm)
Bagh-e Mir (1.7 nm)
Quchi (1.7 nm)
Baysh Kupruk (1.8 nm)
Naqi (0.8 nm)
Ludin (0.8 nm)
Bolah Kowul (1.0 nm)
Nasiri (1.5 nm)
Kata Khel (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OAUZ UND Medium KONDUZ 2 nm S 195
OAKG Small Khojaghar Airport Khojaghar 31 nm N 42
FR25507 Heli Qara Tepa Heliport 49 nm N 29
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm S Kunduz Airport
5.4 nm SW Kunduz airstrike
5.8 nm W Char Dara District
8.7 nm S Dīvāneh, Kunduz
10.6 nm S 'Aliabad

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:52:11 2015